Upper Matecumbe Key in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Florida East Coast Railroad Overseas Extension

“The Railroad That Went to the Sea”

By Cosmos Mariner, April 17, 2013
Inscription.
Oil magnate Henry M. Flagler first visited Florida in 1878. Realizing Florida’s potential for growth, he developed railroads and hotels which transformed the eastern seaboard. The Florida East Coast Railroad reached Miami in 1896 and soon was completed to the Homestead area. Years of planning were devoted to determining the feasibility of extending the F. E. C. Railroad to Key West which was labelled “Flagler’s Folly.” Construction was begun in 1904 under the supervision of Joseph C. Meredith. After Meredith’s death in 1909, William J. Krome guided the project. Viaducts, trestles, and bridges were constructed under harrowing conditions. Thousands of workers battled against insects, hurricanes, and intense heat as well as food and water shortages. On January 21, 1912, the Overseas Extension of the Florida East Coast Railroad was competed. The next day, Henry Flagler’s special train arrived in Key West. Flagler died in 1913, but his Overseas Extension continued to carry visitors to Key West until 1935, when the Labor Day hurricane damaged the line beyond repair. A portion of the Overseas Extension near Tea Table Key was among the surviving remnants of this great engineering project which helped to open the Florida Keys to tourism.

Erected 1976 by Sponsored by Senator Richard
R. Renick in cooperation with Department of State. (Marker Number F-266.)

1. The FEC's Key West Extension.
The Florida East Coast's Key West Extension, or the Florida Overseas Railroad as it was officially known, became one of the railroad industry's most celebrated accomplishments even after it was destroyed by the Labor Day Hurricane of 1935. The extension operated for just over twenty years before it was heavily
3. Florida East Coast Railroad Overseas Extension Marker (wide view)
damaged and with the FEC being bankrupt at the time it was unable to repair the bridges and right-of-way. Thus, the property was sold to the state of Florida, which subsequently turned the former railbed into a major roadway, the Overseas Highway (U.S. 1), which still serves Key West today albeit the former railroad bridges no longer carry vehicle traffic. (Submitted on April 5, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Railroad workers constructing the Florida East Coast Railway's overseas extension.
Work on the overseas extension began in 1905. It was operational from 1912 until the Labor Day Hurricane of 1935. Financially unable to rebuild, the Florida East Coast Railway sold the roadbed and remaining bridges to the State of Florida, which built the Overseas Highway to Key West, using much of the remaining railway infrastructure. The extension was later added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1979 as Overseas Highway and Railway Bridges. (Submitted on April 5, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Florida East Coast Railroad Overseas Extension (looking south from marker)
U.S. Highway 1, looking west from the marker, is built upon the original rail bed constructed for Flagler's Florida East Coast Railroad.
5. Florida East Coast Railroad Overseas Extension (looking north from marker)