Winterset in Madison County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

124 North 1st Avenue

Inscription.

In 1869, a wood frame building stood on this lot, serving as a book store and the post office. The current brick building has housed a general store, a men's clothing store, and a chiropractic office in the front section of the main floor. From 1909 until 1999, the Kraft-King Company, later King's Clothing, occupied the premises. An interesting note: In the late 1920's, a line of women's silk hosiery was added to the clothing available for purchase in this men's clothing store.

The building's north side originally had an ornate outside stairway leading to the second floor. In 1889 the front area of the second floor was occupied by E.E. McCall, who dealt in land, loans, abstracts, and insurance. Two attorneys were in the back section upstairs, followed by a photography studio in the 1880's and '90's.

Erected 2008 by Madison County Antique Association.

1. History of Madison County, Iowa. (Submitted on April 5, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Discover Madison County, Iowa. (Submitted on April 5, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)