Brightwood in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

School Days

Battleground to Community

— Brightwood Heritage Trail —

Inscription.
The School Building Just Ahead of You Opened In 1912 as the Military Road School, the area's third public elementary for African Americans. For decades it was the only public school serving black children in Upper Northwest and nearby Maryland.

The School gave students "the tools to be successful" recalled Patricia Tyson, a student in the 1950s. Teachers required good behavior, good grammar, and respect for the historic contributions of black Americans. Tyson traveled from Montgomery County, Maryland, to attend. Her father, a military Road school alumnus, paid 62 cents a day for the privilege.

The Italian Renaissance style school, designed by Snowden Ashford, held four classrooms. After the Supreme Court's 1954 Brown v. Board of Education decision outlawed school segregation, the Military Road School closed, and many of the students were moved to Brightwood Elementary. In 2003 the Military Road School was listed on the National Register of Historic Places, and in 2007 re-opened as the Latin American Montessori Bilingual Public Charter School.

The original portion of Brightwood Elementary, across Missouri Avenue on your left, was built for white children in 1925 in a colonial revival style by noted Washington architect Waddy Wood. Its modern addition opened in 2005. Brightwood Elementary has
long helped immigrants adjust to American life. When Leo Vondas arrived from Greece in 1955, the first grader spoke little English. "They took a lot of time after school with me until I got the hang of it," he recalled. Recent waves of Latino immigrants enjoy similar support.

The Queen Anne style house behind you is one of Brightwood's oldest. It was moved back on its lot in 1933 when Military Road (now Missouri Avenue) was widened and straightened. Owner George Lightfoot, a professor of Latin at Howard University from 1891 until 1939, often entertained W.E.B. Du Bois, Carter Woodson, and other African American intellectuals here.

Erected 2008 by Cultural Tourism DC. (Marker Number 6.)

Patricia Tyson portraying educator and lecturer Hallie Quinn Brown in a blue dress points to the "School Days" marker during the celebration of the opening of the Brightwood Heritage Trail.

1. Military Road School, African American Heritage Trail. (Submitted on January 17, 2018, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)
2. George M. Lightfoot Residence, African American Heritage Trail. (Submitted on February 6, 2018, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)

3. Military Road School
4. Military Road School -- Cupola
5. George M. Lightfoot House
This house was built in 1892 by Frederick Bex a carriage maker and inventor. George Morton Lightfoot bought the house in 1917 but he did not move in until 1931. In 1930, the house was moved from the east end of the lot (near where 13th street is today) to a spot immediately adjacent to the Military Road School to accommodate the widening and straightening of Concord Avenue (now Missouri Avenue). The house was moved again in 1933 when the Federal Government took over the land next to the school for the projected "Fort Drive" to connect the ring of Civil War forts. This time the house was moved eastward into its current location. The Lightfoot family still lives in the old house.

Note: The house is private property. Please be respectful.
6. Oriel Tower