Danbury in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

248 Main Street

About This Building

Inscription.
This handsome Victorian Romanesque building was built as the new headquarters for the Danbury National Bank in 1887.

The architect, Warren Biggs of Bridgeport, used stone from Massachusetts. The building is constructed of Longmeadow brownstone with red Chicopee stone trim. All of the stone carving was done on the construction site and the name of the bank remains over the entrance. This is the only true brownstone building on Main Street.

The Danbury National Bank moved out of this building in 1924. Thomas Settle and four employees moved into the building in 1940. The Settle Agency continues to occupy the building to this day

The original steep gables on the third floor were destroyed by fire in 1973. The upper story was rebuilt in 1989.

This marker used to have a glossier appearance.
3. The Danbury National Bank Building