Ozona in Crockett County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

William Mozart McVey

Inscription.
A versatile sculptor of people, animals, birds and religious symbols, McVey attended the University of Texas and taught art there and at Rice University. He played football at Rice under the legendary coach John Heisman in 1924. McVey studied and taught at Cranbrook Art Institute, graduated from the Cleveland Art Institute, was a U.S. Air Force Major in World War II and taught plane and ship silhouette recognition to allied forces.

Outstanding sculptures include Winston Churchill, British Embassy, Washington, D.C.; the frieze at the base of the San Jacinto Monument, Houston; James Bowie, Texarkana, Texas; bronze doors, University of Texas Memorial Museum, Austin; bronze doors, Federal Trade Commission, Washington, D.C.; and sculptured niches, National Cathedral, Washington, D.C. This Art Deco style sculpture of David Crockett, hero of the Alamo, was done in 1938.

1. More of McVey's work. (Submitted on April 25, 2008, by Julie Szabo of Oldsmar, Florida.)
2. David Crockett. (Submitted on April 25, 2008, by Julie Szabo of Oldsmar, Florida.)