Oak Bay in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Chinese Cemetery

Le Cimetière Chinois

Inscription. This place, chosen by the Chinese Consolidated Benevolent Association in 1903 for its harmonized elements of Nature expressing the principles of "feng shui", is a significant legacy of the first Canadians of Chinese origin. Traditionally it was a sanctuary of temporary repose before final interment in China, a pattern which reflected the early aspirations of these immigrants to return to their homeland. After the Sino-Japanese war broke out in 1937, it was no longer possible to ship remains back to China. In 1961, bones from across Canada were finally laid to rest here.

Cet endroit, choisi en 1903 par la Chinese Consolidated Benevolent Association pour ses éléments naturels harmonisés selon les principes du «feng shui», est un legs important des premiers Canadiens d'origine chinoise. Ce sanctuaire temporaire servait avant l'inhumation définitive en Chine, permettant ainsi à plusieurs de réaliser leur espoir de retourner dans la mère-patrie. Le déclenchement de la guerre sino-japonaise en 1937 empêcha l'envoi des dépouilles en Chine. En 1961, les restes disséminés un peu partout au Canada trouvèrent ici leur dernier repos.

Erected 1999 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

Cemeteries & Burial Sites. In addition, it is included in the Canada, Historic Sites and Monuments Board series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1903.

2. Chinese Cemetery Entrance