Downtown in Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Congregation Emanu-El

Inscription. The Congregation Emanu-El Synagogue was built in 1863, just five years after the arrival if the first members of Victoria's Jewish community during the Fraser River gold rush period. Its opening was widely celebrated in Victoria for, despite their small numbers, members of the congregation played leading roles in the social, economic and political life of both the town and the colony. The oldest surviving synagogue in Canada, the building is a testament to the devotion and resourcefulness of its founders, as well as a rare example of the 19th century Romanesque style synagogue architecture in Canada.

Cette synagogue fut construite en 1863, cinq ans seulement après l'arrivée des premiers membres de la communauté juive de Victoria avec la ruée vers l'or du Fraser. Elle fut inaugurée avec éclat à Victoria, car les membres de la congregation, malgré leur nombre restreint, jouaient un rôle de premier plan dans les activités sociales, économiques et politiques de la ville et de la province. Maintenant la plus ancienne au Canada, la synagogue témoigne de la ferveur et de l'esprit d'initiative de ses fondateurs et elle est une des rares illustrations de l'architecture romane des synagogues canadiennes du XIXe siecle.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Churches & Religion. In addition, it is included in the Canada, Historic Sites and Monuments Board series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1863.