Fairfield in Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

St. Ann's Academy

l'Académie St. Ann

Inscription. For over a century, St. Ann's played an important role in the educational life of Western Canada. It served as the regional motherhouse for the Sisters of St. Ann, the major female Roman Catholic teaching and nursing order in British Columbia, which had opened its first school on the site in 1858. Inspired by convent designs in the Sisters' native Quebec, the Academy was built in three stages between 1871 and 1910. Among its notable features is the chapel, built as Victoria's first Roman Catholic church in 1858 and later attached to the rear of the convent. St. Ann's and its gardens are among Victoria's most venerable landmarks.

Pendant plus d'un siècle, l'académie St. Ann joua un rôle éducatif important dans l'Ouest du Canada. Elle servit de maison mère régionale des Sœurs de Sainte-Anne, principal ordre catholique d'enseignantes et d'infirmières de la Colombie-Britannique, qui avait ouvert sa première école ici, en 1858. Inspirée des couvents du Québec, région d'origine des Sœurs, l'académie fut construite en trois étapes entre 1871 et 1910. La chapelle, première église catholique de Victoria, fut bâtie en 1858 et attachée par la suite à l'arrière du couvent. L'académie et ses jardins comptent parmi les sites les plus vénérables de la ville.

Erected 1998 by Historic Sites and Monuments
Board of Canada.