Irvinestown in Fermanagh And Omagh, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Centenary Gardens House 2

1. Centenary Gardens House 2
St Brigid
St Brigid who died about the year 525, founded her monastery at Kildare and took an active part with Bishop Conleth in preaching the Gospel. She became widely venerated in Europe as well as in Ireland where she has been venerated as one of the three national patrons (from the Breviary)

St Brigid
The feast of St Brigid, on the first day of February marks the beginning of Spring. In the Celtic Calender [sic] it was called Imbolc. The long sleep of winter was over now, the trees were budding, young lambs were appearing and everywhere there was birth and new life. The Feast of St Brigid must teach us a love for creation as presented in hymns and poems of our early Irish Saints.

St. Molaise of Devenish
One century after St Patrick's death and at the time of the growth of Monasteries in Erin, St Molaise (whose death is recorded in the Annals of the Ulster in both 563 and 570) founded a monastery on Devenish Island. A legend describes that St Molaise listened spellbound to birds song as he rested from his labour. The reverie lasted one hundred years and when St Molaise looked around the monastery had been built. There are many other legends about St. Molaise. Once in a snowstorm, his tent alone was free from snow "because the fire of divine love
in him made the snow to melt" As early as 650 AD the poet Cuimin described Devenish as "the house of hospitality for everyone in Erin"

Regarding Centenary Gardens House 2. The Centenary Garden of the Celtic Saints presents the story of the Christian Faith
in Ireland. The Irish oak sculptures were carved by Lithuanian Jonas Raiskas.

5. Centenary Gardens House 2 St Brigid Statue and Markers