Gainesville in Alachua County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Spanish Cattle Ranching

Inscription. Present-day Gainesville was the center of a large Spanish cattle ranching industry, founded on the labor of native Timuqua Indians, during the 1600s. LaChua, largest of the ranches, was a Spanish corruption of an Indian word, and in turn was corrupted into "Alachua County." English raids destroyed the Indian civilization and Spanish ranches, although large wild herds of cattle were not uncommon during Seminole War years (1835-1842).

Erected 1969 by Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials. (Marker Number F-165.)

2. Spanish Cattle Ranching Marker at southside plaza along E. University Avenue
flourished in the rangelands and prairies. ... (Submitted on July 23, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Spanish Cattle Ranching Marker in front of 200 E. University Avenue
State Archives of Florida, Florida Memory, http://floridamemory.com/, `
4. Spanish Cattle Ranching Brands
State Archives of Florida, Florida Memory,, circa 1890s
5. Cattle Ranching
Rough and Ready, two cowboys wearing handguns and boots, are two Gainesville residents. Archie L. Jackson, left, was the son of a Confederate veteran and grandfather of an Alachua County rancher. Thomas McDonald, right, had a son, Harrison H. McDonald, who was a county judge for many years. This photo was taken in the 1890s, after the two men had driven a herd of cattle from Old Town, forded the Suwannee River, and brought the herd close to Gainesville for grazing. This shot is taken about one block west of the courthouse, behind Steenberg's Hardware Store, later Thomas Hardware.