Bunnell in Flagler County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Holden House

Inscription.
The Holden House was designed and built in 1918 by Sam Bortree (1859–1918) as a gift for his daughter, Ethel (1892–1977), and son-in-law, Thomas Holden (1892–1974). Holden was the town pharmacist and prominent in business, civic and political affairs. A unique feature on the house is the broken apothecary glass Holden used from his pharmacy as decoration on the gables. This home is among the more elaborate examples of the Craftsman bungalow style, featuring coquina, a shell and stone mixture quarried in this region. The Holden House is associated with I. I. Moody (1874–1918) and the Bunnell Development Company, the principal forces behind the first significant settlement and development of Bunnell. The Bunnell Development Company platted the town in 1909. Two years later, the Florida Legislature incorporated Bunnell as a town. Holden’s family retained ownership of the property until Flagler County purchased it in 1978. Except for the addition of a sunroom on the east side of the house in 1947, and the replacement of sash windows, the house retains its original features.
A Florida Heritage Site

Erected 2004 by Flager County Board of County Commissioners and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-528.)

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: ArchitectureIndustry & CommerceScience & MedicineSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1918.

Built of coquina and stone quarried from Flagler grounds, Holden House was the wedding gift of Samuel Bortree to his daughter Ethel when she married pharmacist
2. Holden House (front view)
The Holden House is now a museum, operated by the Flager County Historical Society, as well as permanent home of the Historical Society.
Thom Holden Jr. in 1918. His son-in-law’s small pharma was no help though: Bortree was among the 675,000 Americans felled by the flu epidemic of 1918-19. The couple raised two daughters and lived there until the disco era. (Tom died in 1974, Ethel in 1977). Aside from a sunroom built in 1947, the house is pretty much what it was in 1918, when it was built just nine years after the Bunnell Development Company platted the area and seven years after Bunnell was incorporated. (Submitted on April 9, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Holden House (front porch)
4. Holden House (gable)