Kewaskum in Washington County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Homestead of N. Edward Hausmann, M.D.

Village of Kewaskum, Wisconsin

Inscription. This 1904 Queen Anne Victorian home was originally owned by N. Edward Hausmann, M.D., son of William Hausmann, M.D. It is built in a four-square design and features a large rounded turret on the Northwest corner of the home. The third level was utilized by the groomsman as his sleeping quarters. Four dormers extend from the roof on the third floor, with a balustrade at the top of the home. This home has a large open front porch with baluster rails. The interior bedrooms each have the original closets with built-in dressers. The woodwork has been refinished to its original state. Stained glass windows accent the framework.

Erected 2012 by Landmarks Commission Washington County, Wisconsin. (Marker Number 11-002.)