Hackberry in Mohave County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

A Brief History of Hackberry

Inscription. You are facing southwest. Across 66 and the Santa Fe tracks and Truxton Wash lies the tiny town of Hackberry, which owes its name to the nearby Hackberry Mine, established in the 1870's. The original townsite and mill were way up the hill, adjacent to the ranchhouse.

When the railroad arrived in 1881, the "town moved down," establishing itself on both sides of the Truxton Wash. The town's livelihood then shifted from mining to the railroad, and it became an important shipping center for sheep and cattle.

The water tank is a reminder of the town's former importance as a watering stop for the steam locomotives, before they were replaced by the diesel in the early 1950's.

The school built in 1917, closed in 1994. Other notable landmarks are the cemetery and an old miner's cabin.

2. Vintage Car
Marker is located in front of the tree.