Tecopa in Inyo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

China Ranch

Inscription.
In the 1890's a Chinese man named Ah Foo came to this canyon from the Borax Works in Death Valley. He developed a successful ranch, raising livestock, hay, fruits and vegetables to help feed the local silver miners and their draft animals. The "China Man's Ranch" became a favorite resting spot, with its cool running stream and beautiful trees.

In 1900 Ah Foo disappears somewhat mysteriously, though the name has stuck. After many changes of owners and financially unsuccessful ranching attempts over the next 90 years, the current owners began planting young date palms in 1990, and opened China Ranch to the public in 1996. More history and information are available at the gift shop. Enjoy your visit.

Erected by China Ranch.

2. China Ranch Sign (front)
3. China Ranch Sign (rear)
4. China Ranch Date Farm
5. A Word About Dates
The date palm is the oldest known cultivated tree crop, dating back to at least 6,000 B.C. in Mesopotamia, or modern day Iraq. Like apples, there are many varieties, and they vary widely in taste, size, color and moisture content. Frequently, cited in both the Bible and the Koran, the date palm has long been considered the tree of life in the middle east. Come in, sample, enjoy!
6. Dayri (from Iraq)
A drier, chewy date, sweet and often with distinctive purple color. This variety produces large numbers of clones, or offshoots, which can be detached and easily rooted, resulting in an exact genetic copy of the parent tree. Light bearing 100 lbs or less per season.
7. Khadrawy (from Iraq)
A round dark brown date, very soft and sweet with excellent flavor. This is also the slowest vertically growing variety of commercial date palms. Yields 150 lbs. per season.
8. China Ranch Hybrids
These are offshoots, or clones from the best fruit varieties out of the original grove. Since the parent trees wwere planted from seeds they are unknown, original types and we are propagating the best of them. Yield varies greatly, from less than 100 lbs. to more than 300 lbs. per season.
9. Halaway (from Iraq)
A soft, almost blonde colored date with an excellent flavor. Notice how these trees tend to be thicker and more massive than some of the neighboring varieties. Tree size and growth patterns can vary widely, although all date palms are in the sam genus and species, Phoenix dactyliferia.
10. Seep Willow (Baccaris sergiloides)
A member of the diverse sun flower family, this riparian shrub rows as far souh as Honduras. In the spring and summer its flowers provide a good food source for bees and other insects.
11. Fremont Cottonwood (Populus fremontii)
An indicator of close surface water, cottonwoods often form the top of the riparian canopy in moist desert canyons, providing shelter for many birds, insects and animals. Named in honor of western explorer John C. Fremont, who was here in the Spring of 1843.
12. Wildlife Sign
15 varieties of lizards, 20 types of snakes, and over 120 species of birds have been identified here. Enoy the wildlife!
13. Yerba Mansa (Anemopsis Californica)
A natural antiseptic which grows only in swampy areas, this plant is still used to treat exernal wounds and blisters. it has a strong and distinctive medicinal odor when crushed.
14. Screwbean Mesquite (Prosopis pubescens)
The coiled bean pods make this mesquite easy to recognize. It was a good food source and the wood was used to make many tools such as awls, bowls, trays, war clubs, cradles, and more.
15. Wildlife Sign
A study was done in 1972 was not able to identify the genus or species of the crayfish which inhabits the stream.
16. The Nevada Speckled Dace (Rhinichthys Osculus)
is a small native fish that inhabits the stream. The are omnivourous, feeding on algae, insects and larva.
17. Honey Mesquite (Prosopis glandulosa)
Native Americans throughout the Southwest used every part of this tree, from the sugar and protein beans to the fibrous roots. The hard wood is an excellent fuel and tool material, and the black pitch was used as a medicinal tea, hair dye, and pottery paint.
18. Gooding Willow (Salix goodingii)
Containing a natural painkiller, willow was the source from which aspirin, acetylealiclic acid, was first synthesized.
19. China Ranch Gift Shop & Bakery
20. China Ranch