Near Ashton in Fremont County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Caldera Lookout

Inscription.
High on Island Park Caldera's west rim, a 72-foot forest service lookout tower affords an excellent view of this large volcanic feature.

No other steel tower has been preserved in this part of Idaho. When it was erected in 1936, lookouts were essential for fire detection in all of this region's forests. This one is still used in times of especially severe fire hazard, but planes now are responsible for regular fire patrol. Forest Service road 80120 ascends to Bishop Mountain lookout at an elevation of 7810 feet.

Erected by Idaho Historical Society. (Marker Number 391.)

Driving north from Ashton, Idaho's Visitor's Center on U. S. Hwy. 20, you soon begin climbing what is locally known as the "Ashton Hill," and enter the Caribou-Targhee National Forest. After topping the hill, you reach a turnout marked by a road sign labeled "Caldera Lookout." It reveals some interesting information about the caldera's formation. This sign is located at the turnoff to reach a historical site on Bishop Mountain on North Antelope Flats Road. Bishop Mountain also forms a portion of the west rim of the volcano 12.6 miles from the highway.

Atop Bishop Mountain is a 72-foot high fire lookout tower that is still used on occasion. The structure was
2. Caldera Lookout Marker (wide view)
built in 1936 by the U. S. Forest Service with the aid of the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) that was active during the depression years. A log cabin, garage, and a frame pit toilet sit nearby the tower. The tower is unique in that it was constructed of metal rather than logs. It is the only remaining fire tower of nine that once existed in the Targhee National Forest, and it is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Climbing up into the tower is not permitted.
(Submitted on April 13, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)