Near Fairfax in Nicollet County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fort Ridgely Closes

Inscription.
As the frontier moved westward, Fort Ridgely's importance declined. Troops were withdrawn on May 22, 1867, but the buildings and land remained the property of the federal government. Settlers pillaged the fort, carting off stone, wood, and other materials. Squatters turned the commissary into a barn, and even the massive stone barracks—more than 200 feet long and two stories high—was torn down. Ignoring the army's threats to remove them, the illegal homesteaders eventually petitioned the federal government for ownership of the lands they occupied. Legal title was granted in 1874.

The Minnesota Historical Society began archaeological excavations at Fort Ridgely in 1936. Eight building sites were uncovered, and visitors can now see the exposed stone foundations. Site excavations also revealed a long history of Indian occupation prior to the fort's construction. After the excavations were completed, the commissary was rebuilt and used as a museum and assembly hall.

Pillaging the Remains

On one day, no fewer than 100 teams were seen hauling away materials. According to The History of Renville County,

The settlers were all busily engaged picking out the particular material they desired, when word came that a government officer was approaching. One old settler says he never
saw anyone move as quickly as did the men there in unloading their wagons and disappearing on the horizon.

Minnesota Historical Society
Fort Ridgely

Erected by the Minnesota Historical Society.

Stone Commissary / Visitor Center

More about this marker. captions:
• Fort Ridgely, about 1864. Photo MHS
• Remains of Fort Ridgely, about 1900. Photo MHS
• Remnant of "Old Fort Ridgely" Famous Battlefield of the Sioux Indian Uprising of 1862 [H. Frank] Scobie Photo

Regarding Fort Ridgely Closes. Fort Ridgely was built in 1853 as a police station to keep peace between settlers and the Minnesota Dakota. In 1862, the Minnesota Dakota, also known by the French term, “Sioux," waged war against the United States following two years of unfulfilled treaty obligations. They killed approximately 800 settlers and soldiers, took many prisoners, and caused extensive property damage throughout the Minnesota River Valley. Fort Ridgely became one of the few military forts west of the Mississippi to withstand a direct assault. The Army abandoned the fort in 1867.
3. Fort Ridgely Historic Site
Commissary and Battle Monument

Fort Ridgely: "It was founded to protect settlers and control the Dakota (Sioux) Indians, who were transferred to a Minnesota Valley reservation in the summer of 1853. The fort played a major role in the Dakota Indian War of 1862." (Submitted on April 15, 2014.)