New City in Rockland County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Blauvelt Homestead

Inscription.
In 1832 Jacob J. and Margaret (Remsen) Blauvelt built the main section of this Dutch Colonial-style farmhouse. Jacob was a farmer, inspector of common schools, a justice of the peace for the Town of Clarkstown and an officer in the 83rd Regiment of Infantry, N.Y.S. Militia. The Dutch-Anglo barn was built between 1840 and 1870. In 1741 Jacob's great-grandfather Jacob A. Blauvelt purchased 300 acres within what was then the Kakiat Patent. His grandfather Jacob Ja. acquired the northern half of the land in 1753 and, along with his family, was the first of several generations to live on it. In 1970 the Historical Society of Rockland County purchased the house, barn buildings and four acres to establish its headquarters and preserve the Blauvelt Family history. Marjorie Hornblower Johnson, Sponsor, Erected 2010

Erected 1980 by Historical Society of Rockland County and Marjorie Hornblower Johnson.

Location. Marker is missing. It was located near 41°

More about this marker. There was a previous marker on Zukor Road that was damaged and fell. This marker replaces that marker and is now located on the lawn in front of the historic house.

Historical Society of Rockland County Photo, June 25, 2008
Previous marker that has been replaced.