Central City in Phoenix in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Chambers Transfer & Storage Company Building

Inscription. The Chambers Transfer & Storage Company is significant in the history of commerce in Phoenix. As the railroads developed, support warehouses were constructed on each side of the railroad tracks. Phoenix is the only location in Arizona where the Southern Pacific and the Santa Fe railroads connect, making it the natural location for major warehousing functions. The Spanish Colonial Revival style building was designed and constructed in 1923 by T.B. Stewart Construction for the O'Malley Lumber Company as a speculative property. The Chambers Transfer & Storage Company occupied the building in 1924. Maricopa County purchased the building in 2006.
This property has been placed on the
National Register of Historic Places
and the
Phoenix Historic Property Register.

Maricopa County Board of Supervisors
Fulton Brock • Don Stapley • Andrew Kunasek • Max W. Wilson • Mary Rose Garrido Wilcox
County Manager David R. Smith
Preserving Arizona's Heritage

Erected by Maricopa County.

Regarding Chambers Transfer & Storage Company Building. Building now houses Maricopa County offices.

Old Union Station building in the background,which is now a Sprint Communications building. (And lacks a historical marker!)
3. Chambers Transfer & Storage Company Building
4. Chambers Transfer & Storage Company Building