Francisco Street

1. Francisco Street Marker, top left plaque
Inscription.
This marker consists of six plaques arranged in a 2 X 3 pattern. The top left plaque is the title plaque and may contain some text. The top right plaque displayed an arrow which points in the direction of the named street. Other plaques contain biographical information on the person for whom the street is named, appropriate quotation(s) and relevant illustrations, cast in bronze.

“Blessed Brother Sun... Sister Moon be praised” so sang the mystic, Francis of Assisi, founder of the Franciscan order in 1210. Franciscan friars founded the Mission Dolores on a tributary to the bay of San Francisco, named for their patron saint. In 1847 the village of Yerba Buena became San Francisco, and by 1852, Francisco Street appeared on city surveys. Called “God’s Fool” because of his simple love that embraced all creatures, Francis, the son of a well-to-do Italian merchant family, became transformed by mystical experiences from fun-loving, spontaneous troubadour, into a mendicant disciple for Christ who devoted his life to praising God.

“Be praised, my Lord, for Sister Moon and the stars
Formed by you so bright, precious, and beautiful.
Be praised, my lord, for Brother Wind
And the airy skies, so cloudy and serene;
For every weather, be praised, for it is life-giving.”

The Canticle of Brother Sun, by Francis of Assisi

Erected by San Francisco Art Commission for the Waterfront Transportation Projects.

More about this marker. Francisco Street no longer intersects with The Embarcadeo.

2. Francisco Street Marker, center left plaque
Caption: Francis of Assisi • 1181/82 – 1226
 The Making and Naming Of the Streets of San Francisco. sfGeneology website entry:
In 1839, Governor Alvarado directed a survey to be made of the place, and Jose Castro, the prefect of the district, employed for that purpose Jean J. Vioget, who in November of that year surveyed and platted out the village of Yerba Buena, included between the present Broadway, Montgomery, Powell and California streets. (Submitted on April 18, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Francisco Street Marker, center right plaque
4. Francisco Street Marker, bottom left plaque