Northern Waterfront in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Business on the Wharf

Inscription. This marker is one of a series intended to commemorate the 150 years of the Port of San Francisco. It is composed of a captioned photograph and text entitled Did you know... mounted on a cylindrical metal pylon.

Derby-hatted Tom Crowley consults his brother Dave at Vallejo Street Wharf in 1905. In 1892, they purchased an 18-foot row boat to transport personnel and supplies from shore to ships anchored in the bay. They expanded their family business to become San Francisco’s largest international maritime corporation, Crowley Maritime, which continues to operate today.

San Francisco’s Embarcadero, Spanish for “the place to embark,” is the point where the City meets the Bay, where harbor boats (tugs, ferries, pilot boats) coexist with pedestrians, families and athletes. The Port of San Francisco boasts the distinction of stewarding The Embarcadero, which is the largest waterfront district listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

The Port of San Francisco
“Where the City meets the Bay”