Van Alstyne in Grayson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First United Methodist Church of Van Alstyne

Inscription.

Outgrowth of Liberty Class, formed 1847 for Bible study and worship, in log cabin of Jim Creager (1.25 mi. S) by the Rev. Joab Biggs, of the Dallas Methodist Circuit, and M. F. Cole. In 1855, after a rainstorm that detained quarterly conference delegates to listen to an all-night sermon, the Rev. Y. S. McKinney preached for three weeks and had 60 conversions. The enlarged class moved to Mantua, where it built a frame chapel on the town square and was renamed Mt. Zion Methodist Church. At founding of Van Alstyne on Houston & Texas Central Railroad in 1873, Mt. Zion moved its building into town, to a site now in Van Alstyne Cemetery. By 1890 membership exceeded 400. The congregation in 1893 moved again, erecting a larger building at Waco and Jefferson Streets, and changing name to First Methodist Church. In this sanctuary in 1894 there was organized the First District Epworth League of the Southern Methodist Church. Here in 1912 ex-president Theodore Roosevelt gave an address, and in 1917 one of Texas' earliest Boy Scout troops was formed.

Present sanctuary was completed and dedicated in 1917, with dedicatory sermon given by the Rev. Sam R. Hay. The present name was given after a national ecumenical accord was reached in 1968.

Incise on back: This historical marker given to the glory of God by Mr. and Mrs. Rea
A. Nunnallee.

Erected 1972 by State Historical Survey Committee and Mr. and Mrs. Rea A. Nunnallee. (Marker Number 7368.)

First United Methodist Church, Van Alstyne TX. (Submitted on April 22, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)