Americus in Sumter County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

How blocks are made

Habitat for Humanity

Inscription.
The Cinva-Ram Brick Press makes the kind of blocks used in many houses built by Habitat for Humanity. Bricks are made on the build site with locally available materials. Here's how it works:

1) A mixture of soil and cement is placed in the metal box.
2) The lid is slid into place over the mixture.
3) The large metal handle is pulled over the lid, causing a piston in the bottom to compress the mixture.
4) Once the lid is open, the handle is pressed down to raise the moist brick out of the box so it can be removed.
5) Bricks are dried in the shade for about two weeks. keeping the bricks damp helps cure the cement properly.

Two people working for one week can make enough bricks for the typical Habitat house built internationally. Families often earn their sweat-equity hours (labor contributed toward the building of their house and the houses of others_ by making the bricks that will be used in the home.

2. Block making area.