Beacon Hill in Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

The Lafayette Mall

Inscription.

This mall is named in honor of Marquis de Lafayette distinguished French soldier Major-General in the War of American Independence and illustrious patriot of the French Revolution who nobly served the cause of liberty on two continents invited by act of Congress to revisit the United States as a guest of the nation in 1824 He was welcomed with signal honor as he passed along this mall.

Erected by the city of Boston 1924 He laid the corner-stone of Bunker Hill Monument June 17, 1825

"Heaven saw fit to ordain that the electric spark of liberty should be conducted through you from the New World to the Old"

Erected 1924 by City of Boston.

More about this marker. This bronze plaque was designed by John Francis Paramino, 1888/89-1956, sculptor and created by the Gorham Manufacturing Company foundry. It bears the likeness of Lafayette in relief.

Regarding The Lafayette Mall. Lafayette was just nineteen when he presented himself for service in the cause of the American Revolution in 1777. First refused by the Continental Congress, he became a close friend of General George Washington, upon recommendation of Benjamin Franklin. Eventually Lafayetee did command American
forces against the British and the Hessians, gaining alliances among the Oneida Tribe, and successfully recruiting further military commitments from the French. Among his most significant battles was the Siege of Yorktown which resulted in the surrender of Gen. Cornwallis.

After the war, Lafayette returned to France where he became a leading figure in the French Revolution and national politics. At one point he declined an offer to become the dictator of France. He forever remained an advocate of universal abolition of slavery and a champion of liberty everywhere.

Subsequent trips to the United States brought him enthusiastic receptions and honors. Honorary degrees, towns named in his honor, and honorary U.S. citizenship for him and his heirs.

When he died in Paris on May 20, 1834, this orphan from a wealthy aristocratic family, was buried under soil from Bunker Hill, gathered by his son, Georges Washington Lafayette.

Courtesy of the Boston Public Library, Leslie Jones Collection.