Damascus in Mahoning County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ervin George Bailey

Inscription. Ervin George Bailey, who was born in Damascus, Ohio, invented the revolutionary "Bailey Boiler Meter," a major contribution to the science of automation and the efficient burning of fuels. In 1916, he founded the Bailey Meter Company of Wickliffe, Ohio - a world supplier of industrial instrumentation and controls. Considered the "Dean of Combustion Engineers," Mr. Bailey held more than 100 patents in the fields of meters, automatic controls, furnaces, boilers, and fuel burning equipment.

Erected 1991 by the Bailey Controls Company The Damascus Area Historical Society and the Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 2-50.)

More about this marker. This historical marker honoring the industrialist Ervin George Bailey is located on the grounds of the Grade School Museum in the small unincorporated communtity of Damascus, Ohio.

2. Ervin George Bailey - Grade School Museum
3. Ervin George Bailey - Museum Sign