Naval Station Pearl Harbor in Honolulu in Honolulu County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

This Sacred Site

World War II Valor in the Pacific National Monument

Inscription. This memorial honors the fallen crew of USS Arizona and all those who died in the attack on December 7, 1941. The remains of over 900 Arizona crewman rest beneath you within the sunken battleship. Just ahead is an open area where you can look down onto the ship. The Shrine Room beyond displays the names of the 1,177 Arizona crewmen lost in the attack. Another list honors Arizona survivors who have rejoined their shipmates in the waters below.

Photo caption: A National Park Service diver holds an urn containing the ashes of an Arizona crewman. She will place it with the circular barbette that once held gun turret 4.

It’s a large hole and we place the urn through and then you can kind of feel it release....I tell the family, when I feel that pull, it's the ship accepting one of its own back.

Brass plaque at the right of entrance:
U.S.S. Arizona Memorial.
War Memorial of the Pacific, Pearl Harbor, Hawaii.

“...in honor and in commemoration of the members of the Armed Forces of the United States who gave their lives to their country during the attack of Pearl Harbor, Hawaii, on December 7, 1941.” —Public Law 87-201

Construction Authorized by 85th Congress. Approved March 15, 1958, Dwight D. Eisenhower, President.
Appropriation
Granted by 87th Congress. Approved Setember 6, 1961, John F. Kennedy, President

In addition to $150,000 in appropriated funds the U.S.S. Arizona Memorial was built with private funds contributed by Americans from throughout the United States, and $100,000 donated by the State of Hawaii.

The Pacific War Memorial Commission expresses gratitude to the many public officials. Vterans organizations, other public and private groups and enterprises, and thousands of individual donors whose support made possible this memorial to the 2,341 honored dead.

U.S. Army, 228 • U.S. Navy, 2,004• U.S. Marine Corps, 109

Brass Plaque at the left of the entrance

This memorial was made possible through the generous contributions of many individuals, groups & organizations in private & public life.

Officially authorized on 15 March 1958, by the 85th Congress of the United States of America, the U.S.S. Arizona Memorial was erected under the direction of the Commandant, Fourteenth Naval District, Representing the Secretary of the Navy, with funds raised in a nation - wide campaign under the sponsorship of the Pacific War Memorial Commission of the United State of Hawaii

Dedicated Memorial Day, 1962

Commandants
2. U.S.S. Arizona Memorial Plaque, Right
14th Naval District, 1957–1962: Rear Admiral C.E. Olsen USN • Rear Admiral N.K. Dietrich USN • Rear Admiral E.A. Solomons USN • Rear Admiral R.L. Campbell USN • Rear Admiral C.H. Duerfieldt USN • Rear Admiral C.A. Buchanan USN

Pacific War Memorial Commission. H. Tucker Gratz, Chairman; Harry G. Albright; Joe James Custer; Mrs. Walter F. Dillingham; Duke P. Kahanamoku; Maj. Gen. F.W. Makinney; Spark M. Matsunaga; George T. Miki; Dwight E. Styne.

Construction agency: U.S. Navy Bureau of Yards and Docks
Officer in Charge of Construction: Capt. N.M. Matinsen, CEC. USN Architect Engineer: Johnson & Perkins, Presis 8 Associates Consulting Engineer: Alfred Yee and Associates
Contractor - Phase 1: Pearl Harbor Naval Shipyard Contractor - Phase 2: Walker - Moody Construction Co., LTD

3. U.S.S. Arizona Memorial Plaque, Left

4. U.S.S. Arizona Memorial Shrine Room
5. U.S.S. Arizona Memorial Shrine Room
6. U.S.S. Arizona Memorial Shrine Room
To The Memory of the Gallant Men here entombed and their shipmates who gave their lives in action on December 7, 1941 on the U.S.S. Arizona.
8. U.S.S. Arizona Memorial Plaques
10. U.S.S. Arizona Memorial
11. U.S.S. Arizona Gun Turrent No.#3
12. U.S.S. Arizona Memorial
13. U.S.S. Arizona Beneath the Waters of Pearl Harbor
14. Remains of the ship today
15. U.S.S. Arizona Memorial
16. U.S.S. Arizona Memorial Black Tears
17. U.S.S. Arizona Dedication Plaque
Dedicated To the Eternal Memory of Our Gallant Shipmates in the USS Arizona who gave their lives in action 7 December 1941 "From today on the USS Arizona will again fly out country's flag just as proudly as she did on the morning of 7 Decemeber 1941. I am sure the Arizona's crew will know and apprciate what we are doing" Admiral A.W. Radord, USN 7 March 1950 May God Make His Face To Shine Upon Them and Grant Them Peace.
18. U.S.S. Arizona Memorial Shrine Room window
19. USS Missouri (BB-63)