Rochor, Central Region, Singapore — Southeast Asia (Maritime)

Middle Road Church

The Methodist Church in Singapore

Inscription. Built between 1870 – 75, the Middle Road Church was first known as The Christian Institute. Here, young men gathered for recreational activities and daily worship made possible by Charles Phillips, its trustee. He invited the Methodists to use it from 1885 until it was formally transferred to them in 1892. It housed the Methodist Girl’s School until 1900 and was shared with a group of Straits Chinese formed by Methodist missionaries in 1890.

When it was officially inaugurated as the Malay Church in 1894, it became the first Straits Chinese Methodist Church in Singapore. It remained here until 1929 when it moved to Kampong Kapor and is now known as the Kampong Kapor Methodist Church.

National Heritage Board Unveiled on 22 January 2000 by Bishop Wong Kiam Thau Methodist Church in Singapore

Erected 2000 by National Heritage Board.

Rd, Rochor, Central Region 18897-6, Singapore. Touch for directions.

Regarding Middle Road Church. From A Blog of Sorts

During the period of World War II, it was understood that the building was converted to a Chinese restaurant called May Blossom Restaurant. After the war, it became a motor-workshop and parking area.

Today, this small building had been given a new lease of life to showcase the arts. Officially opened in 1999, its aim is not just to become an arts hub showcasing the works of local and international artists. But striving to be a regional arts hub for contemporary 3-dimensional artworks.

3. Middle Road Church Interior
4. Middle Road Church