Waikiki in Honolulu in Honolulu County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

Duke Paoa Kahanamoku

Inscription. Raised in Waikiki, Duke was a full blooded Hawaiian, who symbolized Hawai'i to millions of people. He developed into an Olympic Champion and the world's fastest swimmer. Between 1912 and 1932 he won three gold medals, two silver and a bronze in four Olympics. He is know as the "Father of International Surfing."

Duke introduced surfing to the Eastern seaboard of American, Europe and Australia. He became a hero when he saved eight lives from a capsized launch at Corona del Mar, California in 1925 using his surfboard. A movie actor from 1925 - 1933 he was elected Sheriff of Honolulu for thirteen consecutive terms from 1934 - 1960. He has been recognized as Hawai'i's Ambassador of Aloha since 1912.

He has honored his name, he has honored his race, he has honored his state, he has honored us all. (Marker Number 5.)

4. Duke Kahanamoku & Amelia Earhart
Duke Kahanamoku shows famed aviator Amelia Earhart how pineapples are prepared for eating, Jan. 2, 1935 at the Royal Hawaiian Hotel. Earhart visited Hawaii and embarked on a record-breaking solo flight from Honolulu to Oakland, Calif. on Jan. 11, 1935. Photo taken at the Royal Hawaiin Hotel.