Clones in County Monaghan, Ulster, Ireland — North West ((Éire) North Atlantic Ocean)

Round Tower / Cloigtheach Chluain Eois

Clones - Historic Town / Cluain Eois, Baile Scairiúil

Inscription.

One of the earliest examples of a round Tower. Probably built in the 10th century. The base shows evidence of attempts to destroy by burning.

The Tower lost its conical cap between 1591 and 1741. Four top windows face the cardinal points. Old Irish name "Cloig Teach" meaning Bell House refers to original use.

Present height of Tower approx. 70ft. Circumference 50ft. Wall Thickness 3ft.-6in. Height of door 5ft.-4.5in. Originally 5 floors carried on offsets & joists. Single window opening into each floor. The tower is leaning slightly to the north.
——————————
Ceann de na cloigtithe is sine sa tír. Tógtha thart faoin 10ú ceád, de reír dealraimh. Is léir ón a bhun gur rinneadh iarracht é a lot le tine.

Chaill an cloigtheach a bharr courcéogach idir 1591 agus 1741. Tá aghaidh na gceithre fhuinneog i dtreo na gceithe n-aired.

Tá airde an chloigthí thart faoi 70 troithe. Imlíne 50 troithe. Tuís ballai 3 troithe agus 6 horlaí. Airde an doras 5 troithe 4 horlaí go leith. I dtús ama cúig urláir a bhí ann. Claonann an cloigtheach ó thuaidh.

3. Round Tower / Cloigtheach Chluain Eois Markers
Looking west into St. Tierney's Cemetery, with Round Tower in distance