Near Van Horn in Culberson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Van Horn Wells

(One-Half Mile West)

Inscription. Only dependable water supply in miles of arid terrain. Used by Indians for centuries. Named for either Maj. Jefferson Van Horne (who passed here en route to establish fort at El Paso, in 1849), or for Lt. J.J. Van Horn (stationed here to fight Indians, 1859). Wagon trains from south Texas welcomed the "seep-water" from wells, as did soldiers on San Antonio—El Paso military road. Riders for "Jackass Mail" (San Antonio—San Diego) stopped here, and the Butterfield Mail Line built a stage stand at wells, 1859. Town of Van Horn grew up (12 miles north) in 1880s.

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 7926.)

Daytime photo