Near Ashton in Fremont County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Big Falls Inn

Inscription.
Holding a unique niche in Idaho’s history, Big Falls Inn was built around 1915 by the Snake River Electric Light and Power Company. Although it may originally have been constructed as a combination office and residence for workers, it eventually evolved into a well-known waystation on the Yellowstone highway. With its spectacular setting, the Inn also became a popular spot for dances and social gatherings for local ranchers, farmers, sportsman and tourists.

In 1936, Big Falls Inn was sold to Montana Power Company who utilized it as a company resort. It was also used as a restaurant and dance hall, Boy Scout lodge and as a retreat/meeting hall. In 1986, the Forest Service acquired the inn from Montana Power through a land exchange.

A Unique Partnership

The restoration of Big Falls Inn was the result of a unique partnership between the USDA Forest Service, Idaho Department of Parks and Recreation as well as other interested private and public entities. With the objective of revitalizing the area and making it more accessible to the public, this partnership overcame many obstacles, and the Inn was opened to the public in the year 2000.

Parks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical year for this entry is 1915.

The north side of Big Falls Inn is visible beyond the marker.
3. Big Falls Inn
4. Big Falls Inn (corner view)
5. Big Falls Inn Entrance
National Register of Historical Places Plaque is visible at the left side of the entrance.
6. Mesa Falls Scenic Byway Sign
Big Falls Inn is located near the middle of the Mesa Falls Scenic Byway, between Ashton and Island Park, Idaho.