Colorado City in Mitchell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Seven Wells

(Site Located One Mile South)

Inscription. This area, now covered by Lake Champion, was once the site of springs that originated from underground water which also supplied Champion Creek. They were called “wells” because the Seven Spring Basins closely resembled man-made wells.

Buffalo tracks cut deep into the creek banks of soft sandstone indicated this was a watering place for great herds of bison. At least four trails crisscrossed the area where north and south Champion Creeks converged.

For hundreds of years Indians also camped here, and in the 1880s a small, early Mitchell County settlement named “Artesia” grew up at the site of the wells.

Erected 1968. (Marker Number 4645.)

Marker visible to left, under tree.
3. Banks of North Champion Creek
One of the banks of North Champion Creek, south of the marker, where Seven Wells was said to have been located. Photo from SH 208 bridge over North Champion Creek.
4. North and South Champion Creek
While the marker says the springs are now under Lake Champion, during droughts the lake dries up and the springs can be visible. The marker references trails where North and South Champion Creeks converged. During the drought of 2014, aerial photos clearly show the convergence of the creeks at lat/log 32.318391,-100.823943. Photo from FlashEarth.