Dothan in Houston County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Waddell House

Side 1
This quaint turn of the century farmhouse originally stood on an 80 acre farm, located 2 miles west of the Houston County Courthouse. The house was built by Bud Bush of heart pine lumber from the sawmill owned and operated by Lesker H. Waddell. In 1906 Mr. Waddell purchased the house and acreage, completely furnishing it during the next three years. In 1909 he brought his bride, Gypsy Hall, to live on the farm. Three children, Earl, Byrd and Iona were born in this house. The house and furnishings remained unaltered until the death of Mrs. Waddell in 1976. Mr. Waddell died in 1956.

Side 2
This house was threatened with destruction by Dothan's rapid growth. In 1978 the Waddell Family donated the house and outbuildings to the Dothan Landmarks Foundation. In January 1979 these buildings were moved to this site as the first phase toward the development of the Landmarks Center for Natural Science and History.

Today this house and surrounding land stand as a living memorial to the early farmers of the Wiregrass Area who contributed so much to our heritage.

Erected 1979 by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Dothan Landmarks Foundation.

1. Landmark Park - Dothan, Alabama. (Submitted on May 2, 2014, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Landmark Park - The Encyclopedia of Alabama. (Submitted on May 2, 2014, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. The Waddell House
4. Landmark Park Entrance Sign (unpaved road)