Morgantown in Monongalia County, West Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Dents Run Covered Bridge

By Mike Wintermantel, February 23, 2018
Inscription. 1.5 miles south; erected in 1889 by order of Monongalia County Court. Contract awarded to W. A. Loar with Edward W. Brand as superintendent. Stone abutments built by Loar at cost of $198, with wood framework constructed by Wm. and Joseph Mercer at a cost of $250. Bridge is 40 ft. long, 13 ft. wide, and utilizes the Kingpost truss design. Last covered bridge still standing in county.

Inscription on bridgeS331-43/4-1.82 Dents Run Covered Bridge, Bridge No. 4358, Built circa 1889, rehabilitated 2004

Regarding Dents Run Covered Bridge. Bridge is located on John Fox Road, north of this marker

By Don Morfe, April 12, 2014