Near Cresson in Cambria County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Cresson Tuberculosis Sanatorium

Inscription. Pennsylvania's anti-tuberculosis campaign, led by Dept. of Health Commissioner S.G. Dixon, included three state-run sanatoria. Est. 1913, Cresson was a model for the nation. It was first to be racially integrated, run a school of nursing, and offer an elementary school. Its high elevation was considered beneficial for providing therapeutic fresh air to patients. Built on land donated by Andrew Carnegie, 40,000 patients were treated from 1913 to 1964.

Erected 2014 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

1. Dedication of the marker; Saturday, May 3, 2014
The marker was dedicated on Saturday, May 3, 2014 with its unveiling by committee members, former patients and guest speakers. The event was followed by a reception at the American Legion in Cresson. Photos, memorabilia, architectural models and sketches were on display. A prelude in Reverence was performed by pianist Kim Byrnes. Speakers included: Dave Huber (host), Dot DeAngelo and Etta Albright (Marker Committee Members); Invocation by Sister Helen Marie Burns, Ph.D, RSM.; Richard Burkert (Member Historic Preservation Board of the
Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission and CEO of the Johnstown Area Heritage Association; Seth McKinley (Representing Congressman Keith Rothfus, PA 12); Frank Burns (Pennsylvania State Representative 72nd Legislative District); Tom Chernisky (Cambria County Commissioner); Gerald Neugebauer (Representing Cresson Township Supervisors); Denise Damico, Ph.D. (Assistant Professor of History at St. Francis University) along with Michael Vaughn (Graduate Student at St. Francis University); Mary Beth Whited (Superintendent of Penn Cambria School District); Harvey Docchio (former patient of the Cresson San); Scott Eberhart (Commander, Cresson American Legion)
    — Submitted May 3, 2014, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.

Shortly before its uncovering at the dedication event. Surrounded by guest speakers and historic committee members.

l to r: Gerald Neugebauer, Tom Chernisky, Richard Burkert, Rep. Frank Burns, Dave Huber, Mary Beth Whited, Harvey Docchio, Michael Vaughn, Denise Damico, Sr. Helen Marie Burns
Unveiling of the marker at the dedication
5. Cresson Tuberculosis Sanatorium Marker Committee
l to r: Etta Albright, Dot DeAngelo and Dave Huber
6. Cresson Tuberculosis Sanatorium Marker Dedication
Pennsylvania State Representative Frank Burns, 72nd Legislative District
7. Cresson Tuberculosis Sanatorium Marker Dedication
Former patient Harvey Docchio describes life at the sanatorium. Harvey was not diagnosed with the disease, but his mother was, therefore he stayed there and went to school there.
8. Cresson Tuberculosis Sanatorium Marker Dedication
Memorabilia regarding the sanatorium on display at the American Legion for the dedication ceremony
9. Cresson Tuberculosis Sanatorium Marker Dedication
10. Cresson Tuberculosis Sanatorium Scale Model
A scale model on display at Mount Aloysius College. Designed by Fred R. Connacher and Theresa M. McConnell, with a dedication written by Chuck Felton, former patient at the sanatorium
11. Cresson Tuberculosis Sanatorium Model
Dedication plaque mounted to the model:
This model of the Cresson TB State Sanatorium is dedicated to the following people:
The over 40,000 men and women patients and their families who fought the scourge of tuberculosis with courage and hope.

The children in preventorium care which was designed to protect them from the ravages of the disease.

The philanthropists, Pa. Department of Health, doctors, nurses, and support staff who all contributed to making such a facility possible which saved so many lives.
12. Cresson Tuberculosis Sanatorium Marker Dedication Program
13. Cresson Tuberculosis Sanatorium Marker Dedication Program