Meadow in Terry County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Meadow United Methodist Church

By Bill Kirchner, April 28, 2014
Inscription. Methodist worship services were held in this area as early as 1904 by the Rev. J.A. Sweeney, a pioneer West Texas circuit rider. On Feb. 1, 1920, the Rev. J.W. Baughman formally organized this congregation with 17 charter members. Services were held in the schoolhouse or in the Baptist church building until the members built their own sanctuary in 1922. The Meadow Methodist Church was long associated with the plains circuit, serving for a time as its headquarters. The congregation welcomed its first full-time pastor in 1951.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986

3. Meadow United Methodist Church