Loachapoka in Lee County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Dr. Alexander Nunn / Lee County Historical Society

Dr. Alexander Nunn
Dr. Nunn was born in Loachapoka on September 17, 1904. Beginning in 1924 he contributed to and edited the Progressive Farmer Magazine for 43 years. He helped to start Southern Living Magazine, retiring in 1967 as executive editor and executive vice president. In 1968 he was a founding member of the Lee County Historical Society and was appointed Lee County's first official historian. He wrote two books and numerous articles about Loachapoka and the communities nearby. He believed in education for all people and contributed liberally to scholarships for black youth. He died January 6, 1985.

Lee County Historical Society
The Society was organized in 1968 to study the history and traditions of Lee County and to preserve the findings, to collect records, books and items relating to its history, to mark historic sites, and to promote and preserve buildings and objects of historical value in and around Lee County. The First Trustees were: Alexander Nunn, Chairman; T.J. Peddy; A.B. Williams, Jr.; Prince Webster; Jimmy H. Graves; J.G. Adams; James Noel Baker; Mrs. Carolyn Dixon; James Trammell. The First Officers were: T.J. Peddy, Pres.; M.H. Hawkins, Vice-Pres.; Mrs. J.G. Adams, Sec.; Robert H. Slaton, Treas.

Erected 2008 by
the Historic Chattahoochee Commission and Lee County Historical Society.

3. Lee County Historical Society Marker Area
4. Dr. Alexander Nunn Marker Area
The Ruth Purdy Speake Cabin offers a look at the frontier days of Alabama. It was moved on site from its original location in nearby Chambers County and named for a long-time President of the LCHS who supervised its relocation. It also contains a one-room school typical of the late 1800s.
5. Lee County Historical Society Museum