Hamilton in Butler County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

High-Main Street Bridge

High-Main Street Bridge Marker image. Click for more information.
Urban Ohio website entry
Click for more information.
Inscription.

The filled Spandrel concrete arch bridge previously located at this crossing was constructed by A.J. Yawger & Company in 1914 after the Flood of 1913. It was the fourth structure to cross the Great Miami River at this location. The bridge consisted of five equal concrete arch spans that extended ninety-five feet from span to span. The structure was considered eligible for the National Register of Historic Places individually in 1994 for its engineering design and construction, and later as part of the historic district known as the "Hamilton Historic Civic Center". The bridge was replaced in 2005 due to deterioration and increased traffic requirements. The Black Street Bridge located one mile north of the city of Hamilton and constructed in 1921 by the Miami Conservancy District is another example of early concrete filled arch construction.

Erected 2007 by the City of Hamilton.

More about this marker. An identical marker is located at the east approach to the bridge.