Near Saugatuck in Allegan County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Allegan Road

Inscription. When Allegan county was organized in 1835, the only road from the interior to Lake Michigan followed an Indian Trail along the Kalamazoo River. In 1838 Ralph Mann of Connecticut was supervising improvements at the short-lived town of Richmond. He and two men widened the trail eight miles from Richmond toward Allegan. Beginning in the 1840s stagecoaches traveled the road, used by settlers, traders and trappers. When river conditions prohibited boat travel, the Allegan Road provided an important link between the county seat and the lake.

Erected 1994 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L1908.)

An identification sign for the Allegan County Heritage Trail is located next to the marker