Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Harris Farm

Central Virginia Battlefields Trust

Inscription. The Civil War devastated Central Virginia. Four major battles were fought within a fifteen-mile radius of where you now stand and resulted in more than 100,000 casualties. The National Park Service protects portions of these battlefields, but development threatens significant areas. For example, less than ten percent of the Spotsylvania Court House Battlefield has been preserved.

The Central Virginia Battlefields Trust (CVBT) is the steward of ground before you. The CVBT is a non-profit lands conservation organization dedicated to preserving Civil War battlefields and landmarks. Since its organization in 1996, the CVBT has been instrumental in saving more than 900 acres of battlefield land. Most of this land is associated with the Battles of Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville, the Wilderness, and Spotsylvania Court House.

The CVBT has not only saved hundreds of historic battlefield acreage, but also preserved the memories and meanings of what unfolded on these crucial grounds. Please help us to protect these battlefields. To learn more about the CVBT and what you can do, visit our website at www.cvbt.org.

(captions)
(lower left) Wilderness Crossroads, Germanna Plank Road trace Courtesy Tom A. Van Winkie