New Ulm in Brown County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Adams Park

Inscription. Christian Adam(s) was born circa 1812 in Prussia. He sailed from LeHavre, France aboard the ship Pactolus which arrived in New York City October 12, 1846. The passenger manifest listed his occupation as farmer.

Petronella Keller Adam(s) was born June 15, 1815 in Rhine, Prussia. Apparently she and Christian were married circa 1837 in Prussia where their first two children, Margaretha and John, were born. The family is listed in the 1850 census as living in Theresa, Dodge County, Wisconsin where children Francis and Anton were born.

On July 6, 1855 Christian bought 36 acres along the north bank of the Cottonwood River, about 500 yards upstream from this point, from the Chicago Land Company for $300. The property is currently the site of the Junior Pioneer Park and commercial businesses along Broadway Street. Their fifth and last child, Anna Mary, was born here.

Christian’s intent was to build a flour and grinding mill, using water power from a dam to be built across the river. In the spring of 1856 Christian and his teamsters arrived on the south bank of the river with 5 teams of horses transporting machinery from Wisconsin, along with provisions from St. Paul. It was late in the day as they were ferrying the last load, including a barrel of whiskey, when their boat capsized and Christian drowned. His wife
and children witnessed this tragic event. Christian is recorded as Probate Case No. 1, the first settler to die in Brown County.

Petronella remarried March 17, 1857. The ceremony was performed by Justice of the Peace, 2nd Precinct, Wilhelm Pfaender. It is recorded as marriage No. 1 in Brown County. Petronella died December 22, 1896 and is buried in the Catholic Cemetery in Springfield, Minnesota.

This Park is named and dedicated to the Adam(s) Family and all the intrepid pioneers of New Ulm and Brown County.

Erected by: Great-great-grandson George L. Glotzbach

Erected 2010 by George L. Glotzbach.