Perryville in Cecil County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Striking a Blow

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

Inscription. After burning much of Havre de Grace May 3, 1813, British raiders crossed the Susquehanna to Cecil County. At Principio Iron Works they captured a five-gun battery and destroyed the foundry complex and the bridge across Principio Creek. More than 40 finished cannon were also lost to the American war effort that day.

Strategic Target
Principio began operation in 1725 and by 1727 had Maryland's first blast furnace and refinery forge. By 1796 it supplied cannon for the U.S. Navy and privateers. A newspaper reported: "It is not improbable that this Furnace is the object of the enemy's approach to (the) neighborhood."

"The Cecil or Principio Foundery...was one of the most valuable Works of the Kind in America, the Destruction of it...will I trust prove of much national Importance."
-British Rear Adm. George Cockburn to Adm. John B. Warren, May 3, 1813

Erected by National Park Service.