Near Locust Grove in Orange County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fighting on the Evening of May 5, 1864

Inscription. Confederate General Leroy A. Stafford of Louisiana fell mortally wounded in this vicinity during the afternoon fighting. General Ewell, however, continued to reinforce this line, extending it farther to the north, your left. When the Federals attempted to outflank Ewell's men at 7:00 p.m., they discovered a Virginia brigade overlapping their battle front. Bitter combat at a range of 150 yards or less raged until darkness enveloped the Wilderness and ended the bloodshed. The Confederate line north of the Orange Turnpike had held fast all day, May 5.

More about this marker. The upper portion of the marker is a portrait of Brigadier General Leroy Augustus Stafford, CSA.

1. Gordon Flank Attack Trail. National Park Service page detailing the Gordon Flank Attack Trail. ( (Submitted on April 27, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. General Stafford. Biographical sketch of General Stafford. (Submitted on April 27, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Gordon Flank Attack Trail - Stop 4
4. Confederate Defensive Line
This low trench, between trail stops 2 and 3, are typical of the remains of the Confederate defensive line built on May 5.