Stanton in Powell County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Woody Stephens and Forty Niner

Inscription. Born Woodford Cefis Stephens in Powell County near Stanton on Sept. 1, 1913. Woody rose to become one of the most talked about, most honored, and winningest race horse trainer’s in thoroughbred history. Major events in Woody’s life; voted into the Hall of Fame 1976, trained six eclipse award winners 1979-1984, only trainer to win five consecutive Belmont Stakes 1982-1986, winner of two Kentucky Derbies 1974-1984, winner of five Kentucky Oaks 1959-60-63-78-81, winner of Preakness 1952.

This sculpture sponsored by: Powell Countians; Bob Ovington, Joe Bowen, Forest Meadows; Race Horse Owners; Seth Hancock, Mrs. Elizabeth Moran, Henry De Kwiatkowski, Bob Kirkham, Jim Ryan, August Belmont, Russell Reineman, Jeannie Unruh, Corporations; Claiborne Farm, Bob’s Food Service