Eatonton in Putnam County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Putnam County Confederate Monument

Inscription. East Face
A tribute of love from the Dixie Chapter Daughters of the Confederacy. ~*~ In honor of the men of Putnam County, who served in the Army of the Confederate States of America; “Those who fought and lived, and those who fought and died.”

North Face
“When marble wears away, and monuments are dust, the songs that guard our soldier’s clay, will still fulfill their trust.”

West Face
To the women of the Southern Confederacy whose loving administration nursed the wounded to health, And soothed the last hours of the dying. Whose unselfish labors supplied the wants of their defenders in the field, whose unwavering faith in our cause showed ever a guiding star, through the perils and disasters of war, whose sublime fortitude sustained them under every privation and all suffering. Whose floral offerings are yearly laid upon the graves of those whom they still honor and love, and whose patriotism will touch their children to emulate the deeds of their Confederate sires by who with a modesty excelled only by their worth have ever discouraged this tribute to their noble virtues. By R. T. Davis Camp No. 759. U.C.V.

South Face
1861 Flag 1865

Around the Base
"Lest we forget" our confederate dead

Erected by
Dixie Chapter, Daughters of the Confederacy and R. T. Davis Camp No. 759., United Confederate Veterans.

North Face
West Face