Enon in Chesterfield County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Historic Point of Rocks

Inscription. From May 1864 until the end of the Civil War in April 1865, this land was the site of a large hospital for Federal troops who fought in the Bermuda Hundred Campaign and the Siege of Petersburg. Historic Point of Rocks is within the historic boundary of the Ware Bottom Church Battlefield.

The site has been preserved through the efforts of the family of Thomas and Evelyn Cox, the Chesterfield Historical Society of Virginia, the Committee for the Commemoration of the 150th Anniversary of the Civil War in Chesterfield County and the Chesterfield County Department of Parks and Recreation.

The property was preserved with the help of a Federal Grant from the Land and Water Conservation Fund administered by the National Park Service’s American Battlefield Protection Program.

Funding was also provided by the Chesterfield County Board of Supervisors whose support was vital in the preservation of this historic property.

Erected 2014 by Chesterfield County.