Graham in Alamance County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Michael Holt II

Inscription. An early pioneer, leader and landowner, Michael Holt II was the son of Michael Holt I who had moved to this area in he 1750s. He is buried nearby with his two wives, “Peggy” O'Neal and Jean Lockhart. He had ten children who became the ancestors of many of today's Alamance County families.

Holt was politically active in the years of the Regulation and the Revolution. The Battle of Alamance was fought on his land in 1771. His role in the Revolution began as a Tory, raising and leading a militia company for the crown in 1776. Shortly thereafter, he had a change of sympathies and supported the Revolution for the remainder of the conflict.

Erected by Alamance County Historic Properties Commission.

4. Sacred to the memory of Michael Holt II
Who was born the 6 of May 1723
Died the 20 July 1799
Aged 76 years
Remember men as you pass by. As you are now so once was I. As I am now so you must be. Prepare for death and follow me.
5. Captain John Harden of the American Revolution
Married Sarah Holt