Attalla in Etowah County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

William Patrick Lay

Inscription. William Patrick Lay (1853-1940), founder of Alabama Power Company, built his first hydroelectric plant on Big Wills Creek about 2 miles east on Simmons Lane.

Lay purchased the Old Wesson Mill in 1902 and built a small hydroelectric generating plant which furnished electricity to the City of Attalla. Drawing on this success, Lay proposed building a large hydroelectric plant on the Coosa River at the Lock 12 site near Clanton and in 1906 organized the Alabama Power Company. Lock 12 Dam, completed in 1914 was renamed Lay Dam in 1929 to honor the founder.

Erected 1995 by Alabama Power Company Elmer B. Harris - President Etowah Historical Society.

3. Foundation of Wesson's mill and dam