Pendleton in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Grand Erie Canal

Inscription.
At 9:00 am on the twenty-sixth day of October eighteen hundred and twenty-five, the Grand Erie Canal was officially opened. In Buffalo at the foot of Main Street, Governor DeWitt Clinton boarded the packet boat, Seneca Chief, which was elegantly outfitted for the trip to New York City. When the Seneca Chief, with the Governor aboard arrived at the intersection of Tonawanda Creek and the Grand Erie Canal, the packet boat, William C. Bouck, met the governor with a delegation from Lockport aboard. The flotilla of boats proceeded to Lockport for the celebration.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the west bank of the canal at the intersection of the canal and Tonawanda Creek, although bushes obsure the view of the canal. The canal waterway thus leaves Tonawanda Creek and heads generally north to Lockport.

This is North Tonawanda Creek Road. Note the bridge in the distance behind the marker. It is over the canal which has just left Tonawanda Creek to course northward to Lockport in the man-made cut. The bridge is also North Tonawanda Creek Road.
5. Grand Erie Canal Marker and Bridge
6. View of Erie Barge Canal from Bridge
Southward view of the Erie Canal junction with Tonawanda Creek. Proceeding towards Tonawanda and Buffalo, the canal turns right into Tonwanda Creek. running left to right in this picture. Tonawanda Creek is the border of Erie and Niagara Counties.
7. Grand Erie Canal Marker Stone from Bridge
Pulling back the view, and more to the right, the stone holding the marker is seen between the two evergreens. The bridge is North Tonawanda Creek Road which turns left and passes the marker. Behind me, the canal proceeds generally north and northeast to Lockport.