Seminary Hill in Lynchburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Virginia University of Lynchburg

Inscription. In 1886 the Virginia Baptist State Convention founded the Lynchburg Baptist Seminary as an institution of “self-reliance,” “racial pride,” and “faith”. It first offered classes in 1890 as the renamed Virginia Seminary. Under the direction of Gregory Willis Hayes, the second president of the college who served from 1891 to 1906, the school became a pioneer in the field of African American education. In 1900 the school was reincorporated as the Virginia Theological Seminary and College and in 1962 became the Virginia Seminary and College. The college was renamed and incorporated as Virginia University of Lynchburg in 1996. Among its graduates was the poet Anne Spencer.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Q-6-15.)

1. Virginia University of Lynchburg. (Submitted on May 26, 2014.)
2. Virginia University of Lynchburg. National Register of Historic Places (Submitted on November 10, 2021.)

4. Gregory Willis Hayes Monument