Lynchburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Professor Frank Trigg

By Bernard Fisher, May 26, 2014
Inscription. Frank Trigg was a leading black educator in Virginia. He was born into slavery in Richmond while his parents were personal servants of Virginia Governor John B. Floyd. After the Civil War he attended Hampton Institute, and began teaching in Abingdon before moving to Lynchburg in 1880. He was a teacher and principal here for 22 years and became the first black supervisor of Lynchburg's black public schools. He was co-founder of the Virginia Teachers' Association, and later was president of colleges in Virginia, Maryland and North Carolina. In 1926 he retired to Lynchburg and resided here. He is buried in Old City Cemetery.

Erected 2011 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Q-6 26.)